• Old Tbilisi, st. Erekle II, 6
Traditional Georgian restaurant is situated in one of the most prestigious districts of the capital. It's a favorite place among locals and loads of tourists. The outdoor terrace offers a beautiful view of the busy street of Old Tbilisi. Next to the place you can find historical buildings, Sioni (the main church in Tbilisi), The Bridge of Peace and other popular tourist attractions.
The restaurant's interior is made in a folk style with carved furniture, patterned tablecloths, chandeliers, interesting paintings and panels. There are 2 halls and a terrace in "Pastoral" where 140 guests can dine.
The restaurant's menu is presented in Georgian language with good English translation. There is a wide selection of local and foreign wines, as well as generous portions of traditional Georgian dishes. Guests appreciate Megrelian snacks (hachapuri, kupaty), salads, hot dishes and hinkali. Prices of dishes are average for Tbilisi. Dinner for one person costs about 25 GEL. It should be noted that the bill is presented only in Georgian language.
The restaurant staff is friendly to the guests; the waiters are always ready to help with order. Visitors can use free Wi-Fi, as well as to pay by credit cards. "Pastoral" welcomes guests from 12:00 until the last guest every day.