• Didi Digomi, ave. Agmashenebeli, 164
Theatre opened in 1978 by director Mikheil Tumanishvili has gained huge popularity in Georgia to date, and it is also well known among the clerisies around the globe. The place is located in the district of Chughureti in a small historic building. At the entrance to the theater you can see the peculiar sculpture of its founder.
Mikheil Tumanishvili began his career at the Rustaveli theater and on the day of the Georgian theater in 1978 (January 14) he opened a small studio theater, the members of which were graduates of his experimental course.
At the place you can experience light atmosphere, which is achieved by the absence of the curtain, and the actors work in open space. The hall has 200 convenient seats, and the stage is equipped with modern lighting. Outside the hall, there is a cozy café, decorated in the best traditions of Georgia with a slight touch of Soviet values. Also guests can spend time before plays at a spacious lobby.
Theatre plays full season: from October to July. To date, modern cast continues Tumanishvili course, introducing many innovations and participating in international festivals. One of the most popular performances there are "Chinchraka", "Antigone", "A Midsummer Night's Dream", as well as many auteur plays including "In the Dark Room" and "The Tiger".