On the left bank of the Kura River there is a new restaurant complex "Kartuli Sakhli," which means "Georgian House." The name is fully justified, because it is the quintessential place of luxury and famous hospitality of Georgians. Also, the restaurant "Kartuli Sakhli" brings together the best national and Western traditions in menu, interior and service.
This place is particularly popular among experienced foodies and foreign visitors of the city, as the talented chef creates the finest Georgian and European dishes to a high standard, and the bar offers a wide selection of wines, spirits and peculiar cocktails. Menu is presented in Georgian and English languages. On average dinner for one person costs 30 GEL.
It should be noted the special interior of the restaurant which combines traditional Georgian elements such as wall of red clay brick and modern design solutions, such as light sources with Swarovski crystals and elegant furnishings. Famous architect Mamuki Chkhaidze took part in creating harmony between national and classical style in the place. There are two halls in the restaurant with a total capacity of 110 persons.
Each dinner is accompanied by a performance of the local ensemble with old Georgian songs. The dancers dressed in the national costumes are frequent entertainers as well. Guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi and pay a bill by credit card. Restaurant hosts celebrations by prior arrangement. The place is open daily from 12 pm to 2 am.