Parties (Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday - 20:00 till last guest), Karaoke (19:00 - till last guest leaves)
• Service features
Entertainment complex "Kalakuri" is situated in one of the historic parts of Tbilisi. It was opened in 2006 and today it is the most stylish place of the city. "Kalakuri" is said to be the best place to know about the modern life of the Georgian capital.
Outside a three-story building, where a restaurant with a lounge bar and a nightclub are housed, does not look very attractive: it was built during the Soviet era. But at the entrance guests are greeted by friendly doorman who graciously hold the elevator. The night club is located on the first floor and offers DJ show programs from Thursday to Saturday (10 pm) and on Sunday (8:00 pm). There is also a cozy bar where you can enjoy excellent drinks and listen to good music throughout the day.
Restaurant has a terrace and an interior decorated in a Moroccan style. Beautiful views of the capital city especially at night with illuminated temple of Zion, the church Metekhi, Narikala fortress, the bridge of the World and Avlabar residence are breathtaking.
Restaurant of Georgian and European cuisine with a great selection of Georgian wine is open every day from noon to midnight. But, frankly, "Kalakuri" should not been recommended to gourmets dreaming of tasty food. Although, visitors are offered well-prepared dishes, but plenty of other restaurants offer much more delicious food. But "Kalakuri" makes excellent hinkali and khachapuri. And the price of food is quite reasonable. Service is pretty slow. However, the waiters are very polite and helpful. You can listen to the live music every day from 19:00.
The third floor is a lounge bar which is a sort of oasis of hedonism in Tbilisi. The general audience is "gilded youth" of the capital with their latest models of iPhones, iPads and other modern accessories.
According to the reviews of visitors, club perfectly recreates Asian atmosphere with performances of belly dancing and hookahs as well as a karaoke machine. The lounge bar is open every day from 12:00 to 4:00.