Beyond the heavy oak door in the historic building of Tbilisi you can find a restaurant of exotic Indian cuisine. "Maharajah" carries guests to a world of Hinduism and great Eastern kings. There are just few similar places in capital of Georgia, so the restaurant is a gem in its field.
Visitors discover the comfort of interior with its dark wood furniture, colorful sofas, curtains and oriental furnishings. Soft light, red and green walls create a pleasant atmosphere for guests who can relax in one of two main halls or in the VIP- room. The total capacity is 40 visitors.
Most dishes are served with hot sauces and seasonings that are so typical for the cuisine of India. Guests should to try "Chicken tikka masala" – a popular dish not only in the East, but all over the world. Restaurant offers a wide selection of traditional tea: black, green, fruit, milk, tea with spices and so on. In addition, most of the guests do not miss the opportunity of smoking hookah after a good dinner. The prices in menu are average for the capital. Check average is 30 GEL.
Despite the fact that the cooking takes pretty long time, staff offers a high level of service. Skilled Indian chefs are responsible for the quality of their reputation. Visitors can use free Wi-Fi and pay by credit cards. Doors of "Maharajah" are open every day from 12:00 until the last guest leaves.