Pizzeria and Steak House Pomodorissimo
Opened in July, 2012 "Pomodorissimo" has quickly gained popularity among locals and visitors with reasonable prices, pleasant atmosphere and a wide range of Italian and American cuisine. The place is located in Vake district in 100 meters from the Turkish Embassy in Tbilisi.
Guests can have a rest on one of the two floors. On the ground floor you can see traditional Italian café with red plaid table cloths, wooden floorings, brick masonry and wood stove in the corner of the hall. The second floor is much larger than the first one, and it is decorated in a modern style. Upstairs has a bar. In addition, the café has two VIP-halls (large or small). Total capacity is 118 people.
Bestsellers of the café are American steaks, Italian pizza and pasta. Salads are available in two types of portions – large and medium. Huge selection of pizza pleases any gourmet. Food is served very quickly, but many dishes come out too oily. The place is considered to be the most affordable Italian restaurant in Tbilisi. Pizza, on average, costs about 10-20 GEL. Salads are about the same price, but steaks are much more expensive.
Guests of the café can see the process of cooking. So, you can watch the cooking of steak, which turns into a real show. The menu offers more than 20 different kinds of steaks, which are cooked from selected meat in wine with three kinds of pepper, honey and rosemary. The size of the steak is about 3-5 cm.
From Thursday to Sunday at 8:00 pm you can listen to live piano music. Guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi and parking, as well as pay by credit cards. In addition, the café offers pizza home delivery and arranging of parties and receptions. "Pomodorissimo" is open every day from 11 am to 12 pm.